Our mission is simple:

Bring clinical excellence to medicine by delivering world class physicians and redefine the standard of care in telemedicine.
972-449-0540 Office Contact
1-866-922-5527

Related Posts

Legal - Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY

“We” are Access Physicians, and we care about protecting your privacy. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose information through our corporate website (accessphysicians.com) and related pages (our “websites” or “site”).

This privacy policy does not apply to our customer products or services, which may be accessed only by our customers. Those products and services are covered by separate privacy policies and terms of use.

This privacy policy also does not apply to information that may be collected on third-party sites or applications (like Facebook or Twitter) linked to or accessible from our websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or data practices of third-party sites. We encourage you to check the privacy policies of those sites as you visit them.

As our business grows, our privacy policy may change from time to time. If it changes, we will update this page accordingly. If the changes are substantial, we may prompt you to review the new version of the privacy policy when you visit our site again. Please check back periodically for updates.

By accessing our websites, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you interact with us through our websites, we may collect certain information for use in our business.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

When you navigate our websites or contact us, we may ask for (or you may choose to give us) information about yourself. This information may include information by which you could be personally identified (“personal information”). For example, we may ask you to provide your name, email address, phone number, company name, and other information that could directly or indirectly identify you when you request a demo of our products and services. You are not required to provide this information to use our websites generally; however, you may be unable to use certain features of our websites without providing the requested personal information.

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE IN THE COURSE OF BUSINESS

We may receive or deduce information about you, including personal information, in the ordinary course of our business.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We may collect information automatically as you visit, navigate through, and interact with our websites. This information includes your browser type and operating system, your device type, your Internet Protocol address, server logs and other communication data, how you found your way to our website, what you do and see on our website, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other similar Internet technologies.

We may use cookies to help us identify repeat users of our websites and provide a more customized website experience. A “cookie” is an element of data that our website sends to your browser when you visit our website. Cookies cannot read data on your computer or instruct your device to perform any function. You can configure your web browser to notify you when you are receiving a new cookie, and you can turn off cookies if you wish.

AGE RESTRICTIONS

Our websites are not intended for persons under the age of 18. Our services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by, or designed to entice individuals under the age of 18. If you learn that your child has provided us with his or her personal information without your consent, please email us, and we will do our best to delete it from our systems. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under 18.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information that you provide to us, or that we collect about you, for our business operations, including to present our websites, products, and services to you; to make our websites, products, and services perform better; to maintain the integrity and security of our websites and our business; to notify you about our business, including new offerings, promotions, or events; for marketing efforts and research; or for other purposes, which we will tell you about when we ask you for particular information.

WHEN WE MIGHT DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We will never sell or rent your information to anyone.

We may share or transfer your information (provided by you or collected by us) in the following circumstances:

  • As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. Your personal information may be transferred in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event.
  • We may share your personal information with affiliated companies or subsidiaries.
  • When we use an agent, contractor, or other third party to perform business services for us (such as mailing information, maintaining databases, and analyzing website user data), we may share your personal information with those third parties, but we will provide only the information that the third party needs to perform its specific function.
  • We may send you offers for similar products and services from Access Physicians, or our business partners, which may be of interest to you. We do not share your personal information with any third parties in connection with these communications. If you respond to our business partners as a result of these communications, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the business partners, who may use your information for their own business purposes.

COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL, REGULATORY, AND LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUESTS

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties that we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you if we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

In other circumstances, we will obtain your consent before we share or transfer your personal information to or with third parties.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We use multiple web analytics tools provided by third-parties (“Service Providers”) to collect information about how you interact with our website, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use, and network and IP information. We use the information we obtain from these tools to improve our services. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. A cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the Service Provider. The information we collect from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by the Service Providers on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name or address, the Service Providers use and share the information collected in accordance with their individual privacy policies. You can control the technologies we use by managing your settings or the “cookie banners” that you may see when you visit our webpages, or by using settings in your browser or third-party tools.

‘DO NOT TRACK’ NOTIFICATIONS

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you, using a “Do Not Track” signal. No consensus exists among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We are serious about protecting the security of your personal information, and we have taken steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once we have received and stored it, including using encryption where appropriate. We retain personal data only for as long as necessary for a variety of legitimate legal business purposes. These purposes might include complying with legally or contractually required retention requirements; preserving, resolving, defending, or enforcing our legal or contractual rights; or maintaining adequate and accurate business and financial records. No security method is 100% secure or error-free, however. In particular, because email may not be secure, you should take special care when deciding whether to send us information via email.

HEALTH INFORMATION

Because we are in the healthcare industry, we pay special attention to the laws and regulations governing use and disclosure of protected health information (PHI), including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, or HIPAA. Our website is not intended to receive or transmit PHI. However, if we determine we are required to by law to treat your personal information as PHI, we will do so.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our website contains links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

COMMUNICATING WITH YOU

We may contact you directly regarding a communication you have sent us, or regarding products or services you have purchased from us, as when we need to deliver transactional or service-related communications to you. We also may contact you with information we think you will find valuable if you have consented to those contacts or where the law otherwise permits. These contacts may include email, text (SMS) messages, phone calls, or automated phone calls or text messages.

IF YOU WISH TO STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATION FROM US

Each email we send to you will contain an unsubscribe link at the bottom, and you can easily opt out of receiving future emails from us by clicking that link. An unsubscribe requests may take up to 10 days to process; we appreciate your patience. If you continue to receive emails from us after you unsubscribe, please contact us to report the issue. Automated text (SMS) or phone messages also will provide opt-out instructions.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

If you use our online website, products, or services from a country other than the country where they are hosted, your communications with us may result in a transfer of your personal data across international borders. Moreover, when you contact us, we may provide you with support from a location outside of your country of origin. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Privacy Policy.

IF YOU WISH TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

If you would like to request access to the personal information you have provided us, for the purpose of correcting, amending, or deleting it, please contact us by one of the methods listed below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct your personal information in our systems.

DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our Privacy Officer.

OTHER QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, concerns, or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our services, you may contact us by mail, phone, or email using the following means:

Access Physicians
ATTN: Privacy Officer
1717 Main Street, Suite 5850
Dallas, Texas 75201

info(at)access-physicians.com
972-449-0540

We will respond to all requests, inquiries, or concerns within 30 days.

NOTICE CONCERNING COMPLAINTS

NOTICE CONCERNING COMPLAINTS | AVISO SOBRE LAS QUEJAS

TEXAS

Complaints about physicians, as well as other licensees and registrants of the Texas Medical Board, including physician assistants, acupuncturists, and surgical assistants, may be reported for investigation at the following address:

Texas Medical Board
Attention: Investigations
333 Guadalupe, Tower 3, Suite 610
P.O. Box 2018, MC-263
Austin, Texas 78768-2018

Assistance in filing a complaint is available by calling 1-800-201-9353. For more information, please visit www.tmb.state.tx.us.

AVISO SOBRE LAS QUEJAS

TEXAS

Las quejas sobre médicos, así como sobre otros profesionales acreditados o inscritos en la Junta de Examinadores Médicos del estado de Texas, incluyendo asistentes de médicos, practicantes de acupuntura, y asistentes de cirugía, se pueden presentar en la siguiente dirección para ser investigadas:

Texas Medical Board
Attention: Investigations
333 Guadalupe, Tower 3, Suite 610
P.O. Box 2018, MC-263
Austin, Texas 78768-2018

Si necesita ayuda para presentar una queja, llame al 1-800-201-8353. Para obtener más información, visite  www.tmb.state.tx.us.

LEGAL

Revised: August 12, 2020

© 2020 Access Physicians. All rights reserved. All or parts of this website may be proprietary and subject to confidentiality or trade secrecy. Any duplication or distribution without the express advance permission of Access Physicians is strictly prohibited.

Access Physicians and the Access Physicians logo are trademarks of Access Physicians and may not be used without written permission. All other marks, trade names, logos, and other materials appearing on this site are the property of their respective owners. Any rights not expressly granted are reserved.

Results and statistics presented on this website may have been generated through surveys and reports by Access Physicians and its clients and are subject to change without notice. Individual results may vary.